Enhancement of flow boiling heat transfer in horizontal noncircular mini-channels and prediction of heat transfer performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI HIDEO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70150505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Kazushi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00610172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伝熱機器 / 非円形微細流路 / 水平流 / 沸騰熱伝達促進 / 熱伝達予測方法 / 予測法 / 熱伝達予測法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were performed on two-phase flow pattern and boiling heat transfer of refrigerants R410A and R32 flowing in horizontal rectangular and triangular mini-channels with hydraulic diameter of about 1 mm, and their characteristics were clarified, compared with results for circular mini-channels, to examine the effect of flow channel geometry. In noncircular mini-channels, enhancement of heat transfer was successfully accomplished mainly with liquid film conduction evaporation at low mass flux, low quality and low heat flux in slug flow, in which thickness of liquid film around vapor plug was very thin especially on the sides of channel cross-section perimeter. Prediction of heat transfer in noncircular mini-channels was proposed considering liquid film conduction evaporation contribution in addition to nucleate boiling and forced convection evaporation heat transfers resulting even in conventional diameter channels.