Study of Thermal Flow Characteristics in Micochannels for Supercritical Hydrogen Fluid Mixtures with Accurate Thermophysical Property Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Naoya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30532337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 正道  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50311634)
高田 保之  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70171444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素 / 混合物 / 超臨界流体 / 熱物性 / マイクロチャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The binary fluid system of hydrogen and carbon dioxide shows a divergence of the critical curve, and PVT properties of the mixtures were measured in the supercritical fluid region. A microchannel holder made of polycarbonate for a quartz microchannel was developed to observe flow characteristics in the microchannel, and it is available at high-pressures up to 10 MPa. The microchannel was assembled into the supercritical-fluid observation apparatus, and a hydrogen and carbon dioxide mixture of 0.107 mole fraction of hydrogen was supplied to the microchannel. A flow characteristic of it was observed at 298 K and 7.3 MPa until the mixture reaches the steady state.