The measurements of Czochralski melt flow under the rotational magnetic field and the electromagnetic field for the high quality crystal growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Mitsuo  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80232718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対流伝熱 / チョクラルスキー法 / 液体金属 / 回転磁場 / 電流-磁場印加 / 超音波ドップラー法 / 数値シミュレーション / 対流 / 回転磁場印加 / 導電性流体 / 数値解析 / 垂直磁場-電流印加 / 流れの測定 / 超音波パドップラー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental and numerical studies were carried out for Czochralski melt convection under the rotational magnetic field and the electromagnetic field. A silicon single crystal for the semiconductor is mainly manufactured by Czochralski method. The quality of grown crystal is determined by the melt flow, so that the static magnetic field applied the melt to control the melt convection, nowadays. The model experiment using Gallium melt was carried out under the rotational magnetic field and the electromagnetic field. In addition, the numerical computation was carried out to visualize the melt convection under the rotational magnetic field. The rotational magnetic field and the electromagnetic field had an advantage to control the melt convection than the traditional static magnetic field in spite of the weak magnetic field.