Project/Area Number |
26420152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Koji 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10210501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASAKI Kiyoshi 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90346099)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Hirosuke
TSUCHIDA Taisuke 滋賀県立大学, 大学院, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 圧縮自着火 / 低圧縮比 / ディーゼル / 火花放電 / ラウリン酸メチル / 低圧縮比機関 / 火花放電誘発 / 燃焼可視化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to visualize a novel combustion phenomena in which autoignition is induced by spark discharge into a premixture formed during a long ignition delay time in a direct injection diesel engine with a low compression ratio. The fuel used was lauric acid methyl ester that is relatively volatile and exhibits higher ignition quality than standard diesel fuel(gas oil). It was shown that spark-induced compression ignition, SICI, combustion was obtained with a low volumetric efficiency and at appropriate spark timing. However, SICI combustion was not observed in gas oil. These result suggest that relatively poor volatile fuel is difficult to form stoichiometric mixture around the spark plug. So that SICI combustion was not observed in case of gas oil.