Project/Area Number |
26420153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMANE Koji 滋賀県林立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10210501)
Research Collaborator |
INUKAI Yusuke
TOMITA Jun
TAZAKI Daichi
TANAKA Masaki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 二元燃料機関 / 天然ガス / 予混合圧縮着火機関 / 予混合圧縮着火 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed the combustion control method using variable compression ratio mechanism for dual fuel engines with natural gas and gasoil. In this method, a low compression ratio is adopted to promote flame propagation under high load condition. And, a high compression ratio is adopted to promote premixed charge compression ignition under low load condition. As the results of experiments using a rapid compression and expansion machine, we indicates the strategy for the determination of operation parameters such as compression ratio, exhaust gas recirculation, and gasoil injection-timing to obtain the high thermal efficiency together with low combustion noise and low exhaust emission for low and medium load condition.