Study on Non-Steady Mass Transfer in Electrochemical Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
IZUMI MASAAKI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50336939)
Research Collaborator MORITA MASANOBU  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 研究補助者
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords燃料電池 / 物質移動 / 水素濃度 / レーザ干渉法 / 酸素センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In power generation of a solid oxide fuel cell which operates at high temperature, the steep increase of the output has a possibility of a damage of its fuel electrode due to a lack of hydrogen gas supplied to the reaction area. The aim of study was to develop measurement techniques of transient change of hydrogen gas concentrations in the both of the channel for the fuel gas and the fuel electrode during the power generation. By measuring the hydrogen gas concentrations at the both positions, the transfer rate of hydrogen gas is obtained, and then it is possible to determine the minimum amount of hydrogen gas supplied to the reaction area.
The hydrogen gas concentration in the channel for the fuel gas could be measured by a laser interferometry, and also that in the electrode could be measured with an oxygen sensor which was made of a platinum wire coated with zirconia.