Experimental study of local quenching and recovery mechanisms for lean premixed flamelet impinging with a pulsating jet
Project/Area Number |
26420156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yahagi Yuji 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60265973)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 燃焼工学 / 予混合燃焼 / 局所消炎 / 乱流燃焼 / 燃焼 / 乱流 / 消炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a lean turbulent combustion field, local quenching occurs and it will lead to reduce burning rate and will make worse exhaust gas characteristics. In the present study, a disk shaped premixed flame is formed and a pulsating jet impinges against premixed flame. Then local quenching occurs that has two dimensional and reproducible. Using this experimental field, extinction and recovery mechanisms of that local quenching have been studied experimentally. As the result, flame strain rate is the trigger of local quenching and the vortex that is formed at flame edge plays important role for recovering from local quenching.