Simultaneous control of ice adhesion force and supercooling degree by addition of surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Koji Matsumoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60229549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱工学 / 過冷却 / 氷の付着力 / 界面活性剤 / 吸着量 / 能動的制御 / 気液界面 / 固液界面 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 支配因子 / 制御 / 特異濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain a cold energy effective ice formation is important. However, hindrance of the effective ice formation is strong ice adhesion to a metal surface and supercooling. So, simultaneous control of shearing stress defined as (ice adhesion force to copper surface)/(ice contact area) and supercooling due to adsorption of surfactant molecules to the interface were investigated. And the following results were obtained. The shearing stress could be remarkably decreased until a critical micelle concentration (CMC) by addition of surfactant. While, average supercooling degree could be increased until CMC, and then, over CMC it could be rapidly reduced, and in the case the average supercooling degree was much smaller than that of pure water. Furthermore, governing factors of average supercooling degree before and after CMC were clarified.