Digital hologram measurement in a photocatalyst water-purification reactor with complicated duct matched by a refractive index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Satake Shin-ichi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (90286667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 洋治  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 ITERプロジェクト部, 研究員(定常) (00469793)
海野 徳幸  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (70721356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水浄化 / 光触媒 / デジタルホログラム / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out 3-D visualization of digital holographic PTV to understand the complicated flow in a sphere-packed pipe (SPP) by using a refractive index-matching method with a water used as a working fluid, the spheres was made of MEXFLON, whose refractive index is the same as that of a water. Spheres coated with TiO2 are used in water-treatment photoreactors. A water-treatment reactor was constructed containing TiO2-coated spheres of the fluoropolymer MEXFLON, which has a refractive index identical to that of water. The performance of the reactor in water purification was examined by means of a recirculation experiment using an aqueous solution of methylene blue. The pseudo-first order rate constants on the MEXFLON beads was 3.8 times greater than that on glass beads, confirming the effectiveness of matching the refractive index of the spheres to that of water.