Geometry design of CO2 solid sorbent used in Active Carbon Recycling Energy System for iron making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takao Nakagaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30454127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウムシリケート / 多孔質体 / 円筒形状 / 拡散律速 / CO2分離回収 / 充填層 / 物質移動 / 未反応核モデル / 円筒 / 比表面積 / 化学反応 / 吸収速度 / 拡散抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply the high temperature CO2 separation technology for iron and steel making process, calcination of lithium silicate and pelletization procedure were developed, and the absorption test using cylindrical-hollow-shaped LS pellet designed by numerical calculation. The numerical analysis employed the combination model of chemical reaction and mass transport in the porous media and improved the prediction accuracy of the absorption behavior. The pellet produced according to the optimized design was tested by TG-DTA at 650 degrees C and 30% CO2 concentration. The pellet reached maximum absorption within 10 minutes and kept 78.4% of the initial CO2 loading after 5 heat cycles. Furthermore, the unsteady absorption behavior in the packed-bed reactor was simulated taking heat and mass transport into account. Consequently, the amount of CO2 absorption and the temperature peak shift caused by absorption heat was accurately simulated and agreed with the experimental result.