Development of new combustion method of densified solid biomass fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroyuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30372270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA OSAMU  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10183930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords端面燃焼 / バイオマス / ブリケット / 円筒 / 質量減少速度 / 燃焼 / 端面 / 一次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A possibility of the new combustion method in which combustion region is formed at one end of a columnar briquette and propagates one dimensionally was investigated. As a result of the combustion experiments in the case with cylindrical briquette, it was confirmed that there is a condition in which the mass loss rate is almost constant. In the condition, it was observed that the flames are formed around the outer periphery at the lower part of the briquette and above the top end, and the long char combustion region was formed above the flame formed around the briquette. In the case of 1100 and 1300 kg/m3 briquette density, both the mass loss rate and the combustion efficiency decreased with high and low air flow rate and, therefore, they have a peak at moderate air flow rate.