Multi-Objective Shape Optimization on Fundamental Multi-physics Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAMINE Eiji  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00224452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最適設計 / 形状最適化 / マルチフィジックス問題 / 有限要素法 / 随伴変数法 / 形状同定 / 連成問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, thermo-elastic field and natural convection field problems were considered as multi-objective shape optimization in the issue of fundamental multi-physics. For the thermo-elastic field problem, to achieve multi-objective shape optimization for stiffness maximization, compliance evaluated by thermal deformation based on temperature distribution and by mechanical deformation based on surface force or body force is used as an objective functional by using weighting method. Shape gradient of the multi-objective shape problem is derived theoretically using adjoint variable method and the formulae of the material derivative. Numerical analyses program for the shape optimization is developed based on FreeFem++, and the validity of proposed method is confirmed by results of 2D numerical analyses. Using similar method, validity of the multi-objective shape optimization of the natural convection field problem was confirmed.