Chemical Vapor Deposition of Carbon Nanotube Type Catalysts with High Oxygen Electroreduction Activity by Nonequilibrium Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kazuhiro  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60232344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非平衡プラズマ / 化学気相合成 / カーボンナノチューブ / 燃料電池触媒 / 高酸素還元活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high frequency plasma which realizes the nonequilibrium state of high electron temperature has possibility of promoting a unique chemical reaction. Then, the method of applying this plasma to chemical vapor deposition of carbon nanotube catalyst which shows high oxygen electroreduction activity has devised. This material is a carbon nanotube with defects, and it can be used for cathode catalyst of a polymer electrolyte fuel cell. While the appropriate mixed condition of raw material gases was suggested by grasp of plasma characteristics, it became synthesizable the carbon system material which has the possibility of the carbon nanotube catalyst made into the purpose. Moreover, methods to make defects to a synthesized carbon nanotube were also considered.