Elucidation of the concentration and condensation mechanism of trace harmful metals to PM2.5 in coal combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2018)
Maizuru National College of Technology (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yukihiko  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80262971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords灰 / 粒子状浮遊物質 / 炭種 / コークス / 多環芳香族 / バイオマス / アルカリ金属 / 微量金属(灰) / PM2.5 / 揮発分 / チャー / ガス化 / 燃焼 / 環境負荷低減 / 石炭燃焼 / 昇温速度 / 溶融・合体 / 焼結鉱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple types of coal were pyrolyzed to obtain coke particles with different properties (melting point, amount of ash, caking and agglomerating properties). The coke particles were arranged to form layers and they were combusted. The effects of various factors on PM formation were then investigated.
(1) PM 2.5 was easily formed in a low temperature atmosphere (below 1000°C).(2) Combustion of coke particles produced from ash with a low melting point (approximately 1230°C) resulted in formation of lower amounts of PM 2.5 than combustion of coke particles from ash with a high melting point (approximately 1450°C). This is because the melting and coalescence of ash particles were easier in the former ash than in the latter ash.(3) The PM 2.5 formation can be suppressed by blending coal containing ash with a low melting point. In addition, The PM 2.5 formation can be suppressed by blending coal with a high value of the indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康被害を抑えるためにも,大気中への飛散を低減するためにも,燃焼から発生する微粒子(PM2.5)の生成機構および石炭燃焼におけるPM灰への微量有害元素の濃縮・凝縮現象の解明が必須である.本研究においては,近接する層状のコークス粉の燃焼から発生するPMの生成機構を調査するために基礎的な実験を実施した.調査項目は,(i) PM生成に及ぼす温度の影響,(ii) PM生成に及ぼすコークス内の灰性状(灰融点,灰分量)の影響,(iii) PM生成に及ぼすコークス性状(粘結塊化性)の影響である.
加えて,石炭揮発分中の多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs)を起源とするPM生成についても調査した.