Project/Area Number |
26420164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Daimon Yu 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (90415901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅野 望 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40529046)
林 潤 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70550151)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自己着火特性 / 燃焼数値解析 / 詳細化学反応モデル / 可視化 / スラスタ / 液体ロケット / 自己着火燃料特性 / 詳細化学反応機構 / 燃焼非接触計測 / 着火過程解明 / 詳細化学反応機構構築 / 衝突噴流 / 液面燃焼現象解明 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A numerical analysis clarified ignition characteristics of the chemical propulsion rocket engine (thruster) used for attitude control and orbit insertion of a spacecraft. Applicants also conducted test data acquisition necessary for verification and constructed detailed chemical reaction model required for numerical analysis. Our detailed chemical reaction model was able to build higher prediction accuracy than previous research. Also in the verification test, there was new discoveries about ignition and chemical species distribution. By conducting numerical analysis for the verification test, the detailed chemical reaction model could be validated. In the numerical simulation for the flow field inside the thruster, the flame holding mechanism and the criteria of the two combustion modes were clarified.