Study on characteristics analysis of high temperature superconducting magnetic bearing with high density magnetic flux focusing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Iwanori  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80292621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超電導 / 磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 非接触 / 超電導応用 / フライホイール / 制振 / 無制御安定化 / 磁気反発 / 超電導浮上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it propose a stabilization method of repulsive type magnetic levitation system by superconducting magnetic bearing. Repulsive type magnetic levitation system can generate large levitation force. However, the repulsive type magnetic levitation system is unstable since there is no horizontal stable point and moment force without control. By the way, high temperature superconducting levitation can always stable levitation without control. If we can increase the rigidity of the Hi-Tc superconducting bearing, it is possible to cancel the instability force of repulsion type magnetic levitation. In this report, the unstable force of repulsion type magnetic levitation is stabled by combining these two magnetic levitation method. In addition, levitation system can obtain a large levitation force.