Development of an arm for care machines using dynamic behaviors and reactions of living bodies to realize safety for caregivers and care recievers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TAKAO  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90323328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 雄作  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80357904)
小木津 武樹  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00621202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械力学 / 衝撃吸収 / 緩衝材 / 安全 / 介護機械 / 有限要素法 / 粘弾性 / 減衰 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated materials and dynamic properties for an arm in the care machines to realize safety by analyzing impact responses of the arm contacted to living bodies. We extended our nonlinear complex spring elements in FEM as nonlinear complex contact force element. Using this method, we computed motions to stop a moving object by a human finger when the block collides to the finger with his reaction. By adjusting the even terms in the imaginary parts of the nonlinear complex spring constants, we can simulate the phenomena that deformations proceed faster than the force locally in the relation between deformation and force which appear with precaution or small panic. Further, we tried to improve the performance in impact absorption for the simplified arms of care machines by referring to the bamboo swords which are used in Kendo. We obtained excellent performance in impact absorption effects by using the CFRP arms which cross sections are divided and their parts are bundled loosely.