Mechanism and Parameter Design for Vibration Suppression Using Mode Localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50451737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶺 拓夫  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00323379)
佐藤 勇一  埼玉大学, その他部局等, その他 (30134828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制振 / 局在化 / ダンパ / 振動低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of irregularity in a periodic structure results in the vibration localization which exhibits locally large amplitude. The combination of the vibration localization and a viscous damper can be one way to improve damping performance by intentionally creating a vibration mode which is strongly localized at the damper position. This study investigates the behavior of free and forced vibration of a uniform tensioned string which is coupled to ground through homogeneously distributed stiffness and to a viscous damper, examining the effect of vibration localization on the damping performance. Damping characteristics are evaluated by analyses of two types of the analytical models as well as by experiment. The results show that the added concentrated mass induces vibration mode which is strongly localized at the damper position, demonstrating improvement in damping performance.