Development of the power generator using of self-excited vibration of a flat plate by a light breeze
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuichi  埼玉大学, 役員, 理事 (30134828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶺 拓夫  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00323379)
森 博輝  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50451737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体関連振動 / 自励振動 / 風力発電 / 振動発電 / ディフューザー / デフューザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been a subject of wind power generation to secure sufficient wind velocity now. This research aims at development of the oscillating type power generator using a light breeze. It is a galloping phenomenon which is used for power generation. By setting flat plate in air flow, it is a phenomenon which changes the energy of a flow into vibration, and causes a big vibration. We decided to generate electricity by electromagnetic induction using vibration generated in this system. In this research, the increase of velocity of an air flow was tried using by diffuser and the position where flat plate is suitable for power generation is clarified. Moreover, it became clear by visualization of the flow that whirlpools give a big effect to generating of vibration.