The measurement of the tsunami surface for the block to weaken the force of the wave by the waterway experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Hatsuzo  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (80179689)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械計測 / デジタル画像計測 / 津波 / 消波ブロック / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The damage of the tsunami which is the second damage of the earthquake is serious, and the block to weaken the force of the wave as the measures is studied. We used the stereograph method for the performance evaluation of the block. In addition, because the general stereograph method receives the distortion of the camera, we used technique to memorize coordinates in space to reduce the influence.
Because there was not a characteristic point on the surface of the water, firing beads were floated there, and several times of experiments were performed.
As a result, the standard deviation of the measurement is 2.7mm, and it is thought that errors at the same level occurs.