New modeling, fast dynamics simulation, and total energy control of N-DOF hydraulic arms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoru  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90400811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords油圧ロボット / 動力学 / モデリング / 数値シミュレーション / 制御 / 制御理論 / 機械力学 / 最適化 / 油圧 / 機械システム / シミュレーション / 力制御 / 油圧アーム / 非線形制御 / 動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydraulic robots are superior to electric robots with respect to the power to weight ratio. It is strongly expected that hydraulic robots achieve higher control performance in the field of construction, agriculture, rescue, demining, and so on. In addition to model free control, model based control should be established as a set of methodologies to gurantee the safety and to reduce the development cost.
In this project, modeling for hydraulic robots is our first focus. The old version of our modeling is updated in terms of control theory and control experiment. Numerically and experimentally, it is confirmed that the new version achives a much faster forward dynamics computation taking the total energy into account, and also a very new position control with the sum of pressures suppression by which the mechanical frictions and the external leakages are reduced.