Project/Area Number |
26420174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Kentaro 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60392007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安積 欣志 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, グループ長 (10184136)
井上 剛志 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273258)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スマート材料 / エナジーハーベスティング / イオン導電性高分子 / 誘電エラストマー / 電磁アクチュエータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modeling of smart materials has been studied aiming at applications for energy harvesting. The novelty of this project is systematic mathematical modeling of smart materials based on control engineering: the obtained model has inputs and outputs and then can be used for simulation or/and designing harvesting devices. For IPMC sensors, experiments of the derived physics-based voltage sensing model have been conducted. Then, a simplified model of the physical model has been successfully derived. For dielectric elastomer generators, mathematical modeling and optimal design of self-priming circuit has been obtained. For electromagnetic transducers, a new distributed-parameter impedance model and sensor-less parameter estimation method have been proposed.