A novel non-resonant type piezoelectric vibration energy harvester based on tortional strain of host structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015-2016)
Kobe University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kazuhiko  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30243322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 振動工学 / 振動発電 / 圧電コンポジット / ねじりひずみ / 減災工学 / 沿岸域 / 振動学 / Ocean Wave Generator
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel non-resonant type piezoelectric vibration energy harvester based on tortional strain of host structure is proposed. And then, during the research period, both experimentally and numerically AC and DC output power performance was investigated. Furthermore, a smart structure concept for the coastal disaster mitigation was proposed and the multi-mission usage of the proposed structure was discussed based on the proposed non-resonant type piezoelectric vibration energy harvester.