Piston slap induced liner cavitation in the actual engine structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kazuhide  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60403929)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライナーキャビテーション / ピストンスラップ / 構造ー音場連成振動 / 内燃機関 / キャビテーション / 流体構造連成 / 圧力変動 / 冷却水 / 構造音場連成振動 / Cavitation / Cylinder liner / Piston slap / Engine / Vibration / Water pressure / Erosion / Fluid-structure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict the water pressure fluctuation in the actual operation condition, the coupled vibration response of the engine structure and the cooling water acoustic field is calculated when the gas force, the piston slap force, the fuel injection pressure and the valve opening/closing force act on the engine structure. As a result, it was revealed that the maximum value of the cooling water pressure fluctuation is dominated by the piston slap. In addition, it was revealed that the pressure fluctuation peak value in the cooling water greatly changes when the underwater sound speed changes corresponding to the bubble content rate in the cooling water.
It has been found that the water pressure fluctuation becomes large when the natural frequency of the engine structure and the water pressure approaches. Furthermore, when the vibration mode of the cylinder liner at the piston impact point becomes large, the liner cavitation is easy to occurs on the wet surface of the cylinder