Improvement of prediction method of acoustic resonance in tube banks of exhaust heat recovery boiler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hamakawa Hiromitsu  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30243893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Eiichi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70410032)
HAYASHI Hidechito  長崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10173022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体関連振動・騒音 / 音響共鳴現象 / 渦 / 管群 / ボイラ / フィン / 音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the new prediction method of acoustic resonance in tube banks of exhaust heat recovery boiler. The phase characteristics of vortex shedding were experimentally investigated in in-line tube banks. As a result, the following conclusions were obtained. The phase delay between pressure drop at measured tube and acoustic pressure on the side wall as a function of gap velocity during the occurrence of acoustic resonance. The phase decreased from about-0.5π to -π as the gap velocity increased. This value agreed well with the result of theoretical one. The acceleration feedback for the coupling condition between sound field and wake oscillator were effective. The effects of a tube vibration on Karman vortex shedding were similar to those of acoustic resonance on vortex shedding without tube vibration.