Project/Area Number |
26420179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 孝宏 大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60230877)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ボーリング加工 / リーマ / 加工穴多角形化 / 自励振動 / パターン形成 / 穴多角形化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In various types of boring process, a chatter vibration often occurs and the drilled hole is deformed in a polygonal shape. In this research, the reaming process is treated mainly. The phenomenon is confirmed by experiment. Then, the analytical model is proposed, and the numerical analysis is performed. Furthermore, the tooth spacing which is effective as a countermeasure is studied. The analytical result for the regular tooth spacing reamer agree well with the real phenomena qualitatively. It is confirmed that the analytical model is valid. Also, the suppression effect against the polygonal deformation phenomena of various types of irregular tooth spacing is evaluated numerically.