Self-sustaining driving control of two-wheeled vehicle by using gyro-actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Shigeto  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20287030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 創太  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任准教授 (20328107)
千田 有一  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00345753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Thida Yuichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00345753)
Research Collaborator Kodani Nariyuki
Tkahashi Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジャイロアクチュエータ / 独楽 / 2輪車 / ラグランジュの運動方程式 / オイラーの運動方程式 / 視覚情報システム / 2輪車の運動方程式 / 2輪車の運動方程式 / ロール角 / ステアリング / 独楽の運動方程式 / 2輪車 / 最適制御理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gyro is not only used as a sensor but also used as an actuator. In the beginning of 20Th century, the gyro monorail using a gyro-actuator which was controlled by manual operation was proposed. In 1970’s, the research on a gyro bike was reported. However, a standstill was only confirmed in it. On the other hand, the self-sustaining control of two-wheeled vehicles by using an inertia rotor are reported recently. However, it is difficult to make a large vehicle because this inertia rotor system has only a smaller power as compared with that using the gyro actuator which can obtain a larger power. The modeling is needed for the control system design of the vehicle with a gyro actuator. In this paper, first, positions, angles, and angular velocities are calculated from 3rd link system, then the model for the two-wheeled vehicle with a gyro actuator is made by using Lagrange equation,finally the effects of this theory are confirmed by experiments.