Wave control of rope-structured machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Saigo Muneharu  東洋大学, 工業技術研究所, 客員研究員 (80357053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 宏之  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90404938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords振動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new wave control method for the transporting machine constructed by the suspended rope such as crane. Two approaches were investigated; the wave control of the suspended rope with pay-load near the support boundary, and the wave control of the simple pendulum system by the support acceleration. The control strategy of the suspended rope is based on the finite difference model of the rope. The condition for no reflection at the support boundary gives the control force at the boundary finite difference interval. The pendulum approach uses the wave-controlled suspended multiple simple pendulums system in the controller. The connecting condition between the real pendulum and the one in the controller brings the wave control as the support acceleration. The feedback control of the position and velocity of the support are added to the support acceleration to place the support at the other position than the original one. This control strategy was confirmed experimentally.