Development of railway track condition monitoring system using portable sensing device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Hitoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30287594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄道 / 安全性 / 状態監視 / 軌道 / カルマンフィルタ / 推定 / 振動騒音 / 信号解析 / 異常検出 / 診断 / メンテナンス / レール / 振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a track condition monitoring technique using car-body acceleration that can be easily measured by an in-service vehicle for the sake of an increase in safety of railway transportation. This study demonstrates the possibility of estimating track irregularities of conventional railway tracks using car-body acceleration only. The methodology proposed uses inverse dynamics to estimate track irregularity from car-body acceleration, applying a Kalman filter to solve this problem. This technique estimates the track irregularity in the longitudinal plane. The Kalman filter is able to apply to inverse analysis by expressing track geometry as a random walk model, and incorporating the model in an equation of state. Estimation results in simulation and full scale tests revealed that the proposed estimation technique is effective for track condition monitoring with acceptable accuracy for conventional railways.