Development of Technology Reducing Tire Radiation Noise and Rolling Resistance Simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishihama Masao  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (20298277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動車 / タイヤ / CO2 / 騒音 / 転がり抵抗 / モデル化 / 振動 / 路面 / 入力 / 加振 / 波動 / モデル / シミュレーション / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical modeling of tire structure vibration and radiation noise by road surface excitation has been achieved. Also, a mathematical model of aerodynamic pumping sound generation by road surface contact was constructed. As a result, more accurate prediction of the influence of main tire dimensions, structural design factors, and road surface roughness on radiated noise became possible. Further, a new technology was created to reduce tire vibrations without increasing the rolling resistance by placing non - Newtonian damping material inside the tread. As a result, creation of the next generation tire concept having large diameter, narrow width and high inflation pressure superior in both environmental and safety performance. The design concept was confirmed its validity through experiments.