DEVELOPMENT OF MECHANICAL SWITCHED DAMPER
Project/Area Number |
26420185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 剛志 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273258)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 振動制御 / ダイナミックダンパ / クラッチ機構 / スイッチング / 機械力学・制御 / 往復振動系 / シミュレーション / 実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, with the aim to develop a high performance damping device to suppress vibration, a switched mass damper which utilizes clutch mechanism has been developed. The developed damper consists of two masses and springs. The two masses can be vibrate together as one body or separately as two bodies with the clutch mechanism. One of the two masses is connected to the primary system whose vibration is to be suppressed via the spring, and the clutch mechanism is switched on and off according to the displacement of the mass. Numerical simulation and experiment have been conducted to confirm that the developed damping device has high performance for vibration suppression.