A Synthesis Method of Railway Vehicle Control System to Strike a Reasonable Balance between Vibration Suppression Performance and Power Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
FUWA KATSUHIKO  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70324481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARIKIYO TATSUO  豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70231496)
OOBA TATSUSHI  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90233254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乗り心地 / 振動制御 / 固有空間 / 出力零化制御 / 最適化 / フィルタ / 振動抑制 / ハイゲイン化 / 強安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weight reduction of railway vehicles is necessary to achieve high-speed transportation and optimal comfort. The ride quality of railway vehicles depends on the vibration of the car bodies generated while in motion. In the present study, a feedback method for synthesizing control systems to improve the ride quality is discussed. Separating the overall vibration of railway vehicles into lateral and vertical vibration components, vibration suppression can be achieved for each component by constructing independent control subspaces. In particular, a control subspace that manages lateral vibrations can not only achieve vibration suppression but also optimally evaluate the control energy and the control performance simultaneously. To evaluate this approach, an algorithm that designs the controller is proposed, and its usefulness is verified experimentally.