Reduction of air-space and bandwidth extension of piezoelectric sound absorption panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keisuke  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80456798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇津野 秀夫  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00362442)
Research Collaborator TERAO Yasuki
IMAI Yuki
NISHIDA Hayato
HIRAYAMA Keita
TANAKA Satoshi
OBA Takafumi
KAWABATA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吸音 / 低周波音 / 圧電素子 / スマート構造システム / 共鳴 / エネルギハーヴェスティング / モード解析 / 振動制御 / スマート構造 / エネルギーハーヴェスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a piezoelectric sound absorbing panel in the preceding research. The sound absorption coefficient was maximized at the targeted frequency; however, there remains a problem that the frequency range where the sound absorption coefficient is high is narrow. Therefore, two methods that broaden the frequency range were proposed in this research. One method uses an L-LRC circuit instead of the LR circuit to increase a natural frequency. The other method amplifies the excitation sound pressure that is added to the plate using a microphone and another piezoelectric element. This active method decreases the mechanical impedance of the plate. The frequency range is increased by about 50 % and 250 % by the former and latter methods, respectively. In addition, the modal analysis of the acoustic field that is subjected to the displacement excitation was also studied. Furthermore, the effectiveness of the energy harvesting using the piezoelectric sound absorbing panel has been studied.