Establishment of an Energy-Saving Trajectory Planning Method for Multiple-Link Manipulators Using its Flexibility and Dynamic Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE AKIRA  旭川工業高等専門学校, システム制御情報工学科, 教授 (30313729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords柔軟マニピュレータ / 軌道生成法 / 振動制御 / 省エネルギー / フレキシブルマニピュレータ / 軌道計画法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed an energy-saving feed-forward control technique for the point-to-point control of a manipulator system consisting of multiple flexible links. In the proposed method, the trajectory of a manipulator was expressed by the combination of polynomial and cycloidal functions. The generated trajectory was dependent on the coefficients of the polynomial function. Thus, to generate the optimal trajectory achieving the minimization of the residual vibrations and driving energy, the coefficients were tuned by an optimization technique. The trajectory planning method was applied to a two-link flexible manipulator, and then we revealed that the optimal trajectory considering its flexibility and dynamic interaction was generated for energy-saving and residual vibration suppression.