Study on Artificial Vocal Cords Using Magnetic Elastomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Koichi  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30613947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDO Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40221775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエラストマー / 磁性 / 磁場 / 声帯 / 音 / 固有振動数 / 弾性率 / 減衰率 / 磁性エラストマー / 縦弾性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, vibration properties of magnetic elastomer were investigated. Natural frequency and logarithmic decrement of the magnetic elastomer were changed by applying magnetic field. However, change of the logarithmic decrement was not main factor of the changing of the natural frequency. On the other hand, frequency of excited vibration of the magnetic elastomer due to air flow was not changed by the change of the applying magnetic field strength. However, amplitude of the excited vibration was changed.