Project/Area Number |
26420191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴野 純一 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60206141)
星野 洋平 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90374579)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アルペンスキー競技 / スキーブーツ / フットベッド / 内傾角度 / 内傾角速度 / 荷重移動 / ロール運動 / 滑降タイム / スキル解析 / 軸状パーツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Skiing is hopeful for lifelong sports because of utilizing gravity rather than muscular power. This study aims at recovery of the popularity of skiing, and familiarize of skiing as lifelong winter sports. It is expected that the world-level success of the alpine ski racer becomes reason of the recovery.In this study, design of a footbed of a racig ski boot was optimized according to the track of weight shift of a ski athlete during the turn motion. It was demonstrated that rolling of the footbed by a small chip which was developped in this study accelerated the lean motion of a ski athlete. Consequently, the finish time of the ski race could be shortened with large lean angle of the athlete by using a newly designed small chip set on the bottom of a footbed. Finally, this chip was commercialized to the winter sports market, and a patent for the chip was applied.