A Research of Smart and Soft Life-Support Robot Hands that Deform Drastically Because of Softening and Hardening of Shape Memory Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2015-2017)
Yamagata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro YAMANO  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70323178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮 瑾  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30631759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボットハンド / 形状記憶ゲル / ソフトロボット / ソフトロボティクス / ロボット制御 / 柔軟物制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, robot hands made of shape memory gel and the sequence to use the robot hands have been developed. The shape memory gel is hard at room temperature and soft at high temperature. The flat robot hands made of the shape gel can be deformed to some shapes such as the fork-like shape and spoon-like shape by external forces. The system to soften the hand by heating and to harden the hand by cooling are developed. The results of the experiment show that the hand can be deformed and deformed hand can be used.