Development of working six-legged robots with soft wrists and four-fingered hands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kenji  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40203228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords6脚ロボット / 多指ハンド / 歩行 / マニピュレーション / 遠隔操作 / 超音波非破壊検査 / 6脚ロボット / ワイヤ駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A working six-legged robot with soft wrists and four-fingered hands is developed. Taking advantages of the soft wrists and the fingers radially opening and closing, the following functions are realized: handling small and long objects with one or two hands, six-leg walking with the hands opened, upright four-leg walking with the hands opened, moving on rough terrain by grasping bumps with the hands, moving on ladders by grasping their supports and rungs with the hands, manipulation using two legs which can be regarded as arms with hanging from structures using other four legs, and gesture interface for teleoperation. The robot is applicable to ultrasonic nondestructive inspection.