Manufacturing and system construction of small-sized unmanned aerial vehicle UAV for environmental observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kazumasa KAWASAKI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50214622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Koji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
Research Collaborator IWATA Kakuya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356533)
MATSUDAIRA Yusaku  新潟大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (50377149)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無人航空機 / 切削加工 / システム設計 / 精密機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cutting of the parts with complicated shapes was carried out supposing the engine parts of the unmanned aerial vehicle UAV and the mechanisms of the tool damage by high speed cutting of cutting resistant material was clarified by investigating influence to the tool life and situation of tool tip, in order to develop the UAV to the utilization for environmental observation and to realize a small-sized and lightweight UAV. The measuring system of engine thrust with high performance was developed and the system to evaluate the performance of the engine comprehensively was constructed. UAV incorporating the developed engine parts was considered and the flying and retuning of this UAV to Sado island were supposed. Under this condition, the system construction was carried out and the possibility of small-sized and lightweight UAV for environmental observation was discussed.