Deepening of 3D shape measurement by deformable compound eye camera system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tsuyoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40293443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 信幸  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (50126653)
小谷 信司  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80242618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチカメラ / 三次元計測 / 空間探索法 / 空間尤度 / ステレオカメラ / multi camera / stereo vision / likelihood / resampling / reprojection / 3D measurement / ステレオ画像計測 / 三次元形状計測 / 最尤推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional shape measurements by a multi-camera system and the correction of the measured points are achieved in this study. First, a geometrical model is constructed using the positional relationship of the calibrated multi-camera. Because the cameras are located linearly on a thin plate whose curvature is changed by an actuator. Second, a three-dimensional object is measured on an epipolar plane, and DP (Dynamic Programming) matching is used to determine the corresponding points and SSD is used as the local area windows. Third, the correlation coefficient is employed to determine the likelihood of the three-dimensional points, which are then set to correct and modify the measured points. Consequently, the measurement results more closely resemble the shape of the measured object.
Finally, re-sampling points are set around measured points as spatially three-dimensional points searching method. The likelihood is set in the three dimensional space around measured points.