A multiple-degrees-of-freedom musculoskeletal robotic finger with elliptical rolling contact joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20283731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋骨格ロボット / ロボットハンド / 生体ゆらぎ / 筋拮抗比 / 筋シナジー / 空気圧アクチュエータ / ナイロン繊維アクチュエータ / 角度増幅型関節機構 / バイオロボティクス / バイオミメティクス / 中手指節関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a multiple-degrees-of-freedom musculoskeletal robotic finger with elliptical rolling contact joints imitating the shape and mechanism of the human metacarpophalangeal joints, to establish its control method, and then to understand human body motion mechanism. To accomplish this, we conducted the following four elemental studies: (1) human finger movement analysis using motion capture system/surface electromyography/functional electrical stimulation, (2) a muscle coordination control for an asymmetrically antagonistic-driven musculoskeletal robotic finger using attractor selection (biological fluctuation), (3) tubular knitted silk fiber fabric as ligaments for artificial finger joints, and (4) the design of a joint mechanism increasing the rotation angle for super-coiled polymer actuators.