A soft robotic mechanism mimicking octopus arm structure with thin pneumatic artificial muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Wakimoto Shuichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40452560)
Research Collaborator MISUMI Jumpei
GOTO Keisuke
DOI Toshiyuki
GAURAV Maiti
MORI Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエータ / ソフトロボット / 生物模倣機構 / 人工筋肉 / ソフトメカニズム / 細径人工筋 / 多自由度アクチュエータ / 柔軟マニピュレータ / 人工筋 / 空気圧アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A McKibben actuator which is flexible and driven pneumatically has the features of high output force and light weight. Therefore the actuator has high potential as an artificial muscle. In this research a soft robotic arm has been developed by integrating multiple thin McKibben actuators. This robotic arm mimics muscle configuration of an octopus arm and is configured with polymer materials without rigid materials.
The robotic arm can realize bending, contracting, and torsional motions and stiffness change.