Estimation of the human motion without using biologically measured signals and its application to the control of the wearable power assist suit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Fumitake  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30274179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外骨格型パワーアシストスーツ / 負荷推定器 / ロジスティック識別器 / 適応スライディングモード制御 / MCSモデル規範適応制御 / カルマンフィルタ / パワーアシストスーツ / ロジスティック回帰 / stoop technique / squat technique / MCS適応制御系 / McKibben人工筋肉 / wearable robot / McKibben 人工筋肉 / 皮膚表面筋電位 / 関節角加速度 / モデル同定 / 2自由度制御系 / マッキベンアクチュエータの動特性モデル / 加速度推定 / 適応制御システム / 外乱オブザーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study focuses on the control system designs for the powered exoskeleton which does not use the biologically measured signal. We have synthesized two different control systems. One concentrates on the in-phase tracking to human body motion and the other tries to provide sufficient force/torque to the user of the exoskeleton. The former uses the adaptive Kalman filter to estimate angular acceleration of the joints supported by the exoskeleton under the existence of the model uncertainty and the sensor offset, and the adaptive sliding mode controller has been implemented for the control of the actuator to achieve in-phase tracking to human motion. The second one includes the development of load estimator which utilizes the quantitative difference of the body usage which depends on the amount of load. The MCS adaptive controller will follow to provide the sufficient force/torque support to the user. Experimental results show the validity of the proposed control system.