Design and motion control of a new walking robot utilizing human musculoskeletal structure and its stiffness adjustment capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
LEE JAEHOON  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (00554411)
Research Collaborator JAFARI Amir  アメリカテキサス大学(UTSA), 機械工学科, 助教授
YANO Takashige
SUZUKI Hirotatsu
TAKIGUCHI Takeaki
TAKEMOTO Hiroaki
KATAOKA Ryoichiroh
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行ロボット / 筋骨格構造 / 弾性調節機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new semi-passive walking robot having human musculoskeletal structure was developed. A unified method to regulate motion characteristics by using multiple actuators was proposed and verified. Its actuation unit was manufactured and used to confirm that it is possible to control its both position and stiffness. It was applied to successful walking experiments using the three-linked planar walking robot developed in this research. Besides, a five-linked walking robot having knee joint was developed and a controller based on CPG (Central Pattern Generator) exploiting information of pose sensor and foot force sensor has been embedded in it. It was observed through computer simulations and experiments that the robot can walk continuously and its motion is stabilized by the sensor information. In addition, a new joint mechanism was designed that can adjust the stiffness of itself not by using antagonism with multiple actuators but by using a special device with a spring and a small motor.