A Study on Numerical Simulation of Alveolar Bone Regeneration and Angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Katsuya  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70363398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Masato  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30190416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNumerical Simulation / Alveolor Bone / Regeneration / Angiogenesis / Alveolar Bone / バイオメカニクス / シミュレーション / 歯槽骨 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of implant treatment, alveolar bone regeneration is required due to an increase in nutritional supply accompanying angiogenesis, but the evaluation of bone formation is dependent on experiments and has not been predicted by analysis. The overall concept of this study is to construct a numerical simulation to predict the degree of surrounding alveolar bone formation and visualize it.In the procedure, a fundamental series of analytical models was completed by first constructing the basic model of analysis, applying it to the formation of young bone from extraction of the tooth, and analyzing the trabecular bone formation.The method used a particle model that can handle complicated phenomena. Although the basic model has been completed, there are many parameters in the analysis, and optimization and verification of them are subjects in the future. We hope to contribute to the improvement of the quality of vascular implant treatment in the future.