Multilayer deposition of PZT thin films and application to MEMS devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kanda Kensuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20446735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前中 一介  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70173721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMEMS / 圧電薄膜 / 多層成膜 / マイクロ・ナノシステム / マイクロマシン / アクチュエータ / センサ / 多層積層 / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed multilayer depositions of Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT) thin films. The multilayer structures up to four PZT layers were successfully fabricated. The most important advantages of the multilayer piezoelectric thin films is very low driving voltage and large deformation for actuator applications. Several MEMS (MicroElectroMechanical Systems) applications of the multilayer PZT thin films were developed in order to validate the applicability to the batch fabrication and the effectiveness of the multilayer structures. pMUT (piezoelectric Micromachined Ultrasound Transducers) with four layers of PZT thin films were developed. It was proved that the device could the high power transmission is available with very low driving voltage.