Control of achromatic vectorial vortex beam in near and middle infrared spectral regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Toshitaka  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90438862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東口 武史  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80336289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベクトルビームの制御 / アクロマティック / 内部フレネル反射 / アクロマティックベクトルビーム / 光渦 / 軸対称波長板 / ベクトルビーム / 偏光検出 / スナップショット / ラジアル偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vectorial vortex beam, which has spatial singularlity in polarization and phase, has been studied several applications such as super resolution microscope, laser processing, optical communications, and optical storages, due to their unique optical characterization. In general, it is difficult to achromatically generate and control the vectorial vortex beams, because such beams has strongly depended on the wavelength. We demonstrate to control achromatic vectorial vortex beams by use of internal Fresnel reflections in near and middle infrared spectral regions and to determine the arbitrary polarization states by use of vectorial vortex analysis.