Study on walking robot with spherical outer shell for spherical sensor to search on disaster site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takeshi  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20397045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボット工学 / 知能機械 / 脚移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been developing walking robots with a spherical outer shell composed of superelastic rods. We have been proceeding with the development of three prototype robots aiming at establishment of a movement method by walking locomotion, realization of hybrid movement using the spherical outer shell, and movement by jumping motion. QRoSS II and IV which are prototype models were realized rotational movement of two types using the spherical outer shell. QRoSS III is aimed at moving over rough terrain by jumping motion, we realized jumping motion, constructing takeoff posture, and considering walking locomotion.