Development of an ubiquitous inspection system using ELISA chips to identify multiple allergen proteins simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tadahiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10340605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 光雄  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40220347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルゲンタンパク質 / ELISA / マイクロ化学チップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ELISA (Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent Assay) chip to detect multiple allergen proteins simultaneously was developed successfully. This chip (27x10mm2) consists of multiple nitrocellulose membrane with 1mm diameter that immobilized several allergen proteins with 50ng amount only. The experimental results demonstrated that 1) the specific allergen protein, and 2) the quantitative change of the antigen-antibody reaction depending on amount of antibody were able to be detected without contamination. The detection procedure that is only to inject antibodies in order into the chip is easy. The time for the whole procedure is short with 30 min. Moreover, the prototype of a sequence supply system for ELISA method was fabricated and verified whether it is able to supply regents in order. This ELISA chip that can specify the allergen protein that causes the patient’s allergic disease is useful for the hyposensitization therapy.