An Investigation on a Light Waveguide Implemented Optical Total Analysis System for Internal Cell Structure Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Toshifumi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60349933)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTAS(総合分析システム) / マイクロ流路 / 光導波路 / 蛍光検出 / FDTD法 / BPM法 / 光スキャナー / TAS / 照射角度走査 / 光スキャナ / FDTD 法 / 前方散乱光 / 側方散乱光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to estimate distribution of fluorescent substance inside cells or micro particles utilizing directivity of emitted fluorescence from such micro objects. In order to obtain precise directivity, we utilized a transparent resin material and fabricated it as cell-sized micro fluidic channels and light waveguides formed on a monolithic chip. We prepared three stages of development steps: they were, to obtain extremely weak fluorescence with higher signal-to-noise ratio, to obtain fluorescence by switching light waveguides sequentially, and finally, to detect fluorescence by changing illuminating angle sequentially. Three goals could have almost been achieved, and as a result, we have succeeded in obtaining directivity of a 5-μm-diameter resin particle with uniformly distributed fluorescent substance.